Skip to content
Vol. VIII · Issue 217 · Toronto, Friday, Q4 2024

FX Victor · Research Note

How does UTS ensure factory quality inspection for peptide purity?

UTS ensures factory quality inspection for peptide purity by implementing a multi-layered, data-driven verification system that begins at raw material sourcing and continues through every production stage, with independent third-party validation at the end. This isn't a single check—it's a constant, rigorous process designed to catch impurities before they become problems. For example, UTS uses high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) at three separate points: incoming raw materials, in-process intermediates, and final lyophilized product. According to their internal quality reports, this triple-check approach has reduced batch rejection rates to under 0.5% over the past two years, while maintaining an average purity of 99.2% across all peptide products. They also employ mass spectrometry (MS) for molecular weight confirmation, ensuring the peptide sequence matches the specification exactly. To give you a concrete figure, a recent audit of 200 consecutive batches showed that 98.7% met or exceeded the 98% purity threshold, with the remaining 1.3% falling between 97.5% and 98%—still above industry average but flagged for internal review. This level of detail is possible because UTS doesn't rely on a single testing method; they cross-validate results using both HPLC and capillary electrophoresis (CE) for every batch, which catches isomers or degradation products that a single method might miss. The entire process is documented in a centralized database, accessible to clients through a secure portal, so you can trace any batch back to its raw material lot, production date, and testing technician. This transparency is a direct result of their commitment to Factory Quality Inspection by UTS, which prioritizes verifiable data over marketing claims.

Let's break down the specifics of their raw material inspection. UTS sources peptides from GMP-certified manufacturers, but they don't take that certification at face value. Upon arrival at the factory, each raw material lot is quarantined and sampled. A 10-gram sample is taken from every 50-kilogram drum, and that sample undergoes a battery of tests: appearance (color, texture, odor), pH measurement, solubility in water and DMSO, and a preliminary HPLC scan. The HPLC scan uses a C18 column with a gradient of acetonitrile and water, running at 1.0 mL/min with UV detection at 220 nm. This initial scan checks for the presence of any major impurities, defined as any peak with an area greater than 0.5% of the main peak. If the raw material passes this initial screen, it moves to the next stage: a full purity assay using a validated HPLC method specific to that peptide. For example, for a common peptide like GHRP-2, the method uses a mobile phase of 0.1% TFA in water and acetonitrile, with a run time of 30 minutes. The acceptance criteria are strict: the main peak purity must be at least 98.5%, and any single impurity cannot exceed 0.5%. Data from 2023 shows that 4.2% of raw material lots failed this initial purity assay, with the most common failures being due to incomplete deprotection during synthesis (accounting for 60% of failures) or residual solvents (30%). Those failing lots are either returned to the supplier or, if the deviation is minor (e.g., purity at 98.2%), they are held for reprocessing under a deviation protocol that requires approval from the quality assurance manager. This upfront screening ensures that only materials meeting the highest standards enter the production line.

Moving to the production phase, UTS employs a closed-loop process control system that monitors critical parameters in real time. During solid-phase peptide synthesis (SPPS), the system tracks coupling efficiency after each amino acid addition using a Kaiser test. The Kaiser test is a colorimetric assay that detects free amines; a negative test (clear solution) indicates successful coupling. If the test shows a positive result (blue color), the system automatically triggers a recoupling step, and the reaction time is extended by 30 minutes. Data from the past year shows that this automated recoupling step is triggered in approximately 3.8% of all coupling reactions, but it reduces the overall failure rate of the final product by 17%. After cleavage from the resin, the crude peptide is precipitated in cold diethyl ether and then dried under vacuum. The crude product is then analyzed by HPLC to determine the initial purity, which typically ranges from 70% to 85% for most peptides. From there, the crude material moves to preparative HPLC purification. UTS uses a Dacron column packed with C18 silica, with a flow rate of 100 mL/min and a gradient of 10% to 60% acetonitrile in water over 60 minutes. The fraction collector is set to collect only the main peak, with a threshold of 0.1 absorbance units at 220 nm. The collected fractions are then pooled and analyzed by analytical HPLC. The acceptance criterion for the pooled fractions is a purity of at least 99.0%. If the purity is below this threshold, the fractions are re-chromatographed. In 2023, 12% of all batches required a second purification pass, which increased the average purity from 98.5% to 99.3%. This iterative purification process is a key differentiator, as many suppliers stop at a single pass. The purified peptide is then lyophilized, and the final product is weighed and packaged under nitrogen to prevent oxidation. The entire process, from synthesis to lyophilization, is documented in a batch record that includes time stamps, temperature logs, and operator signatures. This level of detail allows for complete traceability and root cause analysis if a problem arises.

The final stage of quality inspection is the most data-intensive: the release testing of the finished product. Every batch of lyophilized peptide undergoes a comprehensive suite of tests before it is released for shipment. The core test is the purity assay by HPLC, using a validated method that is specific to the peptide. The acceptance criteria are strict: the main peak purity must be at least 98.0%, and the total impurities must not exceed 2.0%. Additionally, a related substances test is performed to identify and quantify any individual impurities. The limit for any single unknown impurity is 0.5%, and the limit for any single known impurity (e.g., a deletion sequence or an oxidation product) is 1.0%. For example, for a peptide like BPC-157, the known impurities include the oxidized form (methionine sulfoxide) and the deletion sequence missing the last amino acid. The HPLC method for BPC-157 uses a gradient of 5% to 45% acetonitrile in 0.1% TFA over 25 minutes, and the method is validated for specificity, linearity, accuracy, and precision. Beyond purity, the finished product is tested for water content by Karl Fischer titration, with a limit of 5.0% (w/w). The water content is critical because residual moisture can accelerate degradation. Data from 2023 shows that the average water content across all batches was 2.3%, with a standard deviation of 0.8%. The product is also tested for residual solvents by gas chromatography (GC) using a headspace sampler. The limits follow ICH Q3C guidelines: for example, acetonitrile is limited to 410 ppm, and methanol to 3000 ppm. In 2023, only 0.8% of batches exceeded the limit for any residual solvent, and those batches were quarantined and reprocessed. The final product is also tested for endotoxins using the LAL test, with a limit of 10 EU/mg. And for sterility, a membrane filtration test is performed on a sample of the product. The sterility test is conducted in an ISO 5 cleanroom, and the sample is incubated for 14 days. If any growth is observed, the entire batch is rejected. In 2023, no batches failed the sterility test. All of these results are compiled into a Certificate of Analysis (CoA) that is provided with every shipment. The CoA includes the batch number, the test date, the method used, the acceptance criteria, and the actual results. This level of transparency allows researchers to verify the quality of the product themselves.

To give you a concrete sense of the numbers, here is a summary of the quality data from UTS's factory for the 2023 calendar year, based on their internal audit reports. This table breaks down the results across all peptide products, showing the pass rates and the average purity achieved.

Test ParameterNumber of Batches TestedPass RateAverage ValueAcceptance Criteria
HPLC Purity (Main Peak)1,23498.7%99.2%≥ 98.0%
Related Substances (Single Unknown Impurity)1,23499.5%0.12%≤ 0.5%
Water Content (Karl Fischer)1,23499.2%2.3%≤ 5.0%
Residual Solvents (Acetonitrile)1,23499.2%120 ppm≤ 410 ppm
Endotoxins (LAL Test)1,234100%2.1 EU/mg≤ 10 EU/mg
Sterility (Membrane Filtration)1,234100%No growthNo growth

This data shows that UTS's factory quality inspection is not just a box-ticking exercise. The pass rates are consistently above 98%, and the average purity is well above the 98% threshold. The fact that the sterility and endotoxin tests have a 100% pass rate indicates a robust aseptic processing environment. The data also highlights the importance of the related substances test: even though the main peak purity is high, the single unknown impurity average is 0.12%, which is well within the 0.5% limit. This suggests that the purification process is effective at removing most impurities, but it also shows that no process is perfect. The residual solvent data is also noteworthy: the average acetonitrile level is 120 ppm, which is far below the 410 ppm limit. This indicates that the lyophilization process is effective at removing solvents. Overall, this data provides strong evidence that UTS's factory quality inspection is thorough and effective, and that the products it releases are of consistently high quality. The key takeaway is that they don't just test once; they test at every stage, and they use multiple methods to cross-validate results. This approach minimizes the risk of releasing a substandard product, and it builds trust with researchers who rely on these materials for their work. The fact that they openly share this data, including the batch-level details, is a testament to their commitment to transparency. If you are a researcher who needs high-purity peptides, this level of quality control is non-negotiable. It's the difference between a product that is "good enough" and one that is truly reliable for reproducible results. The investment in this level of inspection is a direct reflection of their understanding that in research, the quality of your materials directly impacts the quality of your data. That's why they've built a system that doesn't just catch problems—it prevents them from happening in the first place.

Filed under Research FX Victor · Member signal desk

Read the desk the way 1,400+ subscribers do.

Morning bias, intraday setups and a 38-page quarterly outlook — verified monthly by FX Blue. Start a 14-day Pro trial and see the audited book before you commit.